share

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Thank you for visiting our website. By accessing, browsing or using the Yamaha website or providing us with Personal Data, as defined below, you signify that you agree to the terms of our current Privacy Notice as posted in this page of the website. If you do not agree with any term in this Privacy Notice, please do not access, browse or use the site or provide us with Personal Data.

 

The Yamaha website you have entered is operated by or on behalf of Yamaha Motor Philippines, Inc. We comply with the laws and regulations regarding personal data protection, and place great importance on protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice prescribes the type of information that we collect, and how we use and manage such information.

 

Personal Data

“Personal Data”, as referenced in this Privacy Notice, means personal identifiable information including, without limitation, your name, address, birthdate, gender, contact number, and e-mail address.

When you are visiting our site, you may be asked for Personal Data to allow you to participate in Yamaha Safe Riding Science (YSRS), sales promotion services or prize competitions, answer our questionnaires or inquiries by e-mail or through the website, monitor Yamaha products, or e-mail news services concerning the Yamaha product lines, etc.

We will not collect any Personal Data unless and until you provide such information to use voluntarily. When you provide us with Personal Data, you authorize us to process, use and store such information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice.

If you do not agree with any term in this Privacy Notice, please do not provide us with your Personal Data. Certain services may be conditioned on the provision of your Personal Data.

Yamaha employs encryption procedures in secure areas to ensure that communication between your browser and our system, for example, cannot be read by others on the internet. All data is stored exclusively on our servers and accorded a level of protection that is adequate and at least equivalent to that under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA).

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

We do not, in principle, share any Personal Data with any third parties, except as provided in this Privacy Notice. We may retain third parties to act as our agent to analyze data we collect, including Personal Data, solely to help us improve our products, services and websites.

Also, your inquiry may be directed to the third parties for your convenience depending upon the subject of your inquiry. These third parties are expressly prohibited from using or disclosing your Personal Data in any other way.

Please note that we shall only release Personal Data if we have your consent to share the information or we have to respond to subpoenas and similar legal procedures.

 

Rights to Personal Data

We will amend, cease from using or delete your Personal Data within reasonable time of our receipt of your written request to do so.

 

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. However, we are not responsible for the content of these websites or for the data protection practices of these other businesses. We encourage users to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy statements of such other websites. This Privacy Notice applies solely to the information collected thru this website.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files or pieces of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard disk drive when you visit a website. We use cookies as a tool to allow us to customize your experience to better match your interests and preferences, or to simply facilitate your signing in to use the services. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can set your computer to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being stored. If you refuse to use cookies, our ability to provide you with personalized services would be limited.

 

Modification

We reserve the right to alter this Privacy Notice at any time in compliance with the applicable data protection laws in the Philippines, including the “Data Protection Act of 2012”. When you use our services after the alteration of this Privacy Notice, you signify that you agree to the alteration of this Privacy Notice.

 

Questions and Comments

If you have any questions or recommendations about this Privacy Notice, please contact us at the following:

 

Data Protection Officer

YAMAHA MOTOR PHILIPPINES, INC.

Lots 1 & 2, Block 17, Phase 1,

Lima Technology Center,

Malvar, Batangas

(043)455-1903

ymph_dpo@yamaha-motor.com.ph